Savvy plaintiffs' attorneys take these incorrect or outdated policies and use them as the basis for a class action or Private Attorneys General Act (PAGA) representative action, predicated on an on-paper, companywide misapplication of the law. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS Lab. While this is a normal and completely legitimate thing to ask for, often, the inquiry gets ignored for any number of reasons. 631 requires that an employer "shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy the employee's personnel file.". Consequently, managers and supervisors should be made aware that affected employees may have access to such documents. For example, current and former employees typically have the right to see evaluations, performance reviews, and other documents that determine a promotion, bonus, or raise.