Please see the Eviction page on the COVID-19 & Texas Law research guidefor current information related to COVID-19 and evictions. See the Public Charge Rule Fact Sheet here. Free. On the date listed in the citation for the trial of the eviction case, the judge must discuss this program with the landlord and tenant and ask whether the landlord and tenant are interested in the program and whether the landlord has any pending applications for rent assistance. This may be because their lease expired or because they broke the lease and have forfeited the right to remain. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". `` retaliation. en alguno de ellos a tenancy at will is where.