Evictions usually involve a tenant not paying rent on time or breaking a rule included in the lease. Visite el siguiente enlace para mayor informacin sobre los programas de asistencia para pagos de alquiler disponibles en su localidad https://www.consumerfinance.gov/coronavirus/mortgage-and-housing-assistance/renter-protections/find-help-with-rent-and-utilities/. TexasLawHelp.orgis managed by Texas Legal Services Center, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". TLSC provides free legal services to underserved Texans in need of education, advice, and representation. If there is not already a rent assistance application, then the parties apply for rental assistance. This section of the Texas Property Code discusses landlord retaliation.